Sponsored

Kenya Net Salary Calculator 2026

KES
Quick pick · K = KES 1,000 (per month or year, as selected)
Take home · Mshahara halisi
KES70,442

Take-home💵What lands in your M-Pesa or bank = gross🧾Your pay before deductions − PAYE🏛️Income tax, rises by band − NSSF🐖Pension savings, employer matches − SHIF🩺Health cover, 2.75% of gross − Housing Levy🏠1.5% of gross

Breakdown
Adjust
KES
KES
KES
Rates
PAYE bands (monthly)
Taxable payRate
First 24,00010%
24,001 – 32,33325%
32,334 – 500,00030%
500,001 – 800,00032.5%
Above 800,00035%
Other deductions
Personal reliefKES 2,400 / month
NSSF (Feb 2026)6% up to 108,000 (max 6,480)
SHIF2.75% of gross (min 300)
Housing Levy1.5% of gross
Insurance relief15% of premiums (max 5,000)
Mortgage interestUp to 30,000 deductible
Employer cost (per employee)

Sponsored

FAQ & useful links

How is take-home pay worked out in Kenya?

NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy come off your gross pay first. PAYE is then charged on what is left using the 10%–35% bands, less KES 2,400 personal relief. Take-home is gross minus all four, and minus any SACCO, HELB or loan deductions.

Are SHIF and the Housing Levy deducted before PAYE?

Yes. Since the Tax Laws (Amendment) Act 2024, NSSF, SHIF and the Housing Levy reduce your taxable pay, which lowers your PAYE.

How much is NSSF in 2026?

From February 2026 it is 6% of pensionable pay up to KES 108,000, so at most KES 6,480 a month. Your employer matches it.

How much is SHIF?

2.75% of gross pay with a KES 300 minimum and no upper cap. It replaced NHIF in 2024. Check or register your status with SHA.

How do I find the gross salary for a take-home I want?

Tap I want net at the top, enter the take-home you are aiming for, and the calculator works out the gross you need to negotiate.

Why is my payslip different?

Allowances, benefits in kind, other reliefs, SACCO, HELB or loan deductions and rounding can all change the result. Use Adjust for insurance, mortgage interest and other deductions.

How can I reduce my PAYE?

You can claim insurance relief (15% of premiums, up to KES 5,000 a month) and mortgage interest (up to KES 30,000 a month) on your KRA return. Keep receipts and certificates.

What is the take-home pay on common Kenyan salaries in 2026?

Monthly figures in KES, single employee, no extra reliefs. Employer cost includes the NSSF match, the Housing Levy match and the KES 50 NITA levy.

GrossNetPAYEEmployer cost
30,00026,19473132,300
50,00039,0295,84653,800
80,00057,87713,92386,050
100,00070,44219,308107,550
150,000103,61833,527158,780
250,000170,64362,252260,280
400,000271,181105,339412,530
What does it cost an employer in Kenya to hire an employee?

Employer cost per employee is gross pay plus the NSSF match (6% of pay up to KES 108,000), the Housing Levy match (1.5% of gross) and the NITA levy (KES 50). On a KES 100,000 salary that is KES 107,550 a month, 7.5% above gross. For several staff, multiply by headcount and add any benefits.

How can an AI assistant use this calculator?

Open the page with URL parameters: g amount, p m (month) or y (year), m g (have gross), n (want net) or e (employer cost), n employees, x extra employer cost per employee. Example: ?g=100000&p=m&m=e&n=5. Scripts can call window.KenyaPayroll.calculate({amount, period, mode, employees}), and browsers with WebMCP expose the tool kenya_salary_calculator.

Useful Kenya links
  • KRA – tax rules and guides
  • iTax portal – file returns, claim reliefs
  • NSSF – check contributions
  • SHA – SHIF registration and status
  • HELB – loan repayments
  • NITA – employer levy
  • eCitizen – government services

Estimates only, not tax advice. Confirm with KRA or your payroll team.

MAIN SPONSORTRANTORINVESTMENTS LIMITEDMahzcon Engineering Ltd